LOT 1393:
IKONE MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER (KOIMESIS)
Sold for: €240
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 18. Jh.
Technique: Einzeltafel mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 27,9 x 21,3 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. The lower border added, gilding later. 27.9 x 21.3 cm.