LOT 1401:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER
Sold for: €600
350
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben und Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 56 x 43 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes and background made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 56 x 43 cm.