LOT 1403:
IKONE MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER (KOIMESIS)
Sold for: €330
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, um 1900
Technique: Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental punziert
Dimension: 31 x 26,6 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, circa 1900 Tempera on wood panel. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. 31 x 26.6 cm.