LOT 1418:
GROSSFORMATIGE DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER
Sold for: €450
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Balkan, datiert 1871
Technique: Laubholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 55,2 x 27.8 cm
A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Balkan, dated 1871 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. 55.2 x 27.8 cm. Dated ‘1871’ lower right. Minor losses.