LOT 1420:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER ERHÖHUNG DES WAHREN KREUZES AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE
Sold for: €650
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 18. Jh.
Technique: Verbund von fünf Brettern mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 50,3 x 73 cm
A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING THE EXALTATION OF THE TRUE CROSS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Oil on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 50.3 x 73 cm.