Auction 113 Part 4 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 4
Nov 6, 2021
Germany

LOT 1442a:

IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD

Sold for: €1,000
260
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

Origin: Russland, Moskau, 1836 (Oklad)

Technique: Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. Oklad aus getriebenem und ziseliertem sowie vergoldetem Silber

Dimension: 30,7 x 26,5 cm

AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, Moscow, 1836 (Oklad) Oil on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark. A modern icon added. 30.7 x 26.5 cm.