Auction 113 Part 4
Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 4
By Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
Contact auction house
Nov 6, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 1463:
Sold for: €450
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR, GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, DER HEILIGEN SOPHIA UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN
Origin: Russland, 18. Jh.
Technique: Holztafel, verso geflacht, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 34,9 x 31 cm
A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. SOPHIA AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background. The reverse cut, minimally restored. 34.9 x 31 cm.