Auction 113 Part 4 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 4
Nov 6, 2021
Germany

LOT 1463:

Sold for: €450
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only

MEHRFELDER-IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR, GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER, DER HEILIGEN SOPHIA UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN

Origin: Russland, 18. Jh.

Technique: Holztafel, verso geflacht, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet

Dimension: 34,9 x 31 cm

A MULTI-PARTITE ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR, TWO IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, ST. SOPHIA AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Against a golden background. The reverse cut, minimally restored. 34.9 x 31 cm.