Auction 113 Part 4
Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 4
By Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
Contact auction house
Nov 6, 2021
Germany
Terms of sale
View demo
LOT 1475:
IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ERZENGEL
Sold for: €350
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert
Dimension: 35,6 x 30,7 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ARCHANGELS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on gessoed wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background ornately incised. Partially restored. 35.6 x 30.7 cm.