LOT 1559:
GROSSE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN MELCHISEDEK AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE
Sold for: €520
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 17% On commission only
Origin: Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund dreier Bretter mit einer Rückseiten-Querleiste. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet
Dimension: 65 x 43,6 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE PRIEST MELCHIZEDEK FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 2nd half 19th century Oil on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. Partially restored. 65 x 43.6 cm.