LOT 1561:
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM VORVATER ABEL AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldeter Hintergrund und Rand ornamental graviert
Dimension: 65 x 46 cm
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE HOLY FOREFATHER ABEL FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background and border with etched tracery design. The borders ornately incised and painted in faux enameling. Minor losses. 65 x 46 cm.