LOT 1565:
IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS, SEINEM LEBEN IN DER WÜSTE UND SEINER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT
Sold for: €450
450
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 18. Jh.
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 30,3 x 25,9 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH, HIS LIFE IN THE DESERT AND HIS FIERY ASCENT TO HEAVEN Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The halo made of gold. Minor areas of retouching. 30.3 x 25.9 cm.