LOT 1603:
IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES, THEOLOGE IM SCHWEIGEN
Sold for: €240
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, 19. Jh.
Technique: Aus vier Zypressenholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet, Golddispersion
Dimension: 31,5 x 26,5 cm
AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN IN SILENCE Russian, 19th century. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Haloes gilded. Partially damaged and restored. 31,5 x 26,5 cm.