LOT 1707:
IKONE MIT DEN SIEBEN SCHLÄFERN VON EPHESOS
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert und ornamental punziert
Dimension: 30,3 x 25,8 cm
AN ICON SHOWING THE SEVEN SLEEPERS OF EPHESOS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background and border with punched patterns. Two selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel among them. Minimally restored. 30.3 x 25.8 cm.