Auction 113 Part 4 Important Russian & Greek Icons - part 4
Nov 6, 2021
Germany

LOT 1742:

GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM PROPHETEN ELIAS UND DER HEILIGEN MÄRTYRERIN ANASTASIS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE

8,000
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19% On commission only
Auction took place on Nov 6, 2021 at Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

Origin: Russland, 17. Jh.

Technique: Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 78,4 x 58,3 cm

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE PROPHET ELIJAH AND THE MARTYR SAINT ANASTASIA FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The boders stripped to gesso, vertical crack restored, areas of retouching. 78.4 x 58.3 cm.