Summer Auction Art & Antiques 2022
By Wersching Auktionen
Jun 4, 2022
Luitpoldstr. 11, 8923 Neu-Ulm, Germany

LOT 41:

Six colored engravings "Duke Ulrich von Württemberg der Verbannte", Riedel Nuremberg, 19th century.

€80 - €160
VAT: 19% On commission only

On paper. Six scenes from the life of Ulrich of Württemberg (1487-1550). Finely colored. Each with descriptive text. Below partly indication of the printing house (Riedel, Nuremberg). Framed with mounts under glass. Yellowed, two sheets with wormholes, otherwise good condition corresponding to the age. Overall dimensions h. each 19cm, w. each 24cm.
Sechs kolorierte Stiche "Herzog Ulrich von Württemberg der Verbannte", Riedel Nürnberg, 19. Jh.
Auf Papier. Sechs Szenen aus dem Leben Ulrich von Württembergs (1487-1550). Fein koloriert. Je mit beschreibendem Text. Unten teils Angabe der Druckerei (Riedel, Nürnberg). Gerahmt mit Passepartouts unter Glas. Vergilbt, zwei Blätter mit Wurmstich, sonst dem Alter entsprechender, guter Zustand. Gesamtmaße H. je 19cm, B. je 24cm.